Wellness

Wellness Wednesday -Neem Oil

And my aromatherapy souvenir from the Bahamas is…

img_1837

Neem oil is obtained from pressing the seeds of the neem tree (azadirachta indica). This evergreen originated in India and various parts of it have been traditionally used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. In aromatherapy, neem oil is used as a carrier oil often for skin conditions. Basically it stinks and only a small percentage is blended with other oils for use on the skin. It can also be added to soap, shampoo or toothpaste.

Properties: anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, immune stimulant, anti-parasitic, insecticide

Uses: topically for psoriasis, acne, eczema; in massage oil for inflamed joints; in lotion as insect repellent (yes stinky enough to deter even bugs); in toothpaste or mouthwash to soothe inflamed gums and prevent bacteria buildup; on warts and herpes; in shampoo to combat lice

More neem links:

Neem oil from Abaco island, Bahamas

http://www.abaconeem.com

Uses for neem oil

http://www.naturalnews.com/046783_neem_skin_health_Ayurvedic_medicine.html

Product information on neem oil

https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.ca/products/carrier-oils/neem-carrier-oil.html

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s